608.756.4994 philbreh@yahoo.com

PRIVACY

Criminal Defense Attorneys in Janesville, WI

Privacy

Brehm Law Office sees the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers, we have a professional duty to keep all information confidential received within a lawyer-client relationship. In addition, we are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and keep your privacy safe. From January 1, 2004, all businesses involved in profitable activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. They must also comply with the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. Also, these duties extend to lawyers and law firms, including Brehm Law Offices.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Also, we are responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices.

Why Does Brehm Law Offices Need Personal Information?

Our legal team also provides services and products to a wide range of clients. In doing so, it creates direct marketing materials concerning its services and developments in the law.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be revealed. If we did not collect and use your personal information, we could not provide you with legal services.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information in only lawful and fair ways. Accordingly, wherever possible, we collect your personal information directly from you, both at the start of a down payment and in the course of our representation. However, sometimes we may receive information about you from other sources, for example:

    • your insurance company;
    • your real estate agent in a property transaction;
    • from a government agency or registry;
    • your employer, if we are acting for you, at its request;
    • your accountant.

Consent

In most cases, we will ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or reveal your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some cases, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, however, your consent may be implied through your actions with us.

Use of Your Information

Our team uses your personal information to give you legal advice and services, administer our client (time and billing databases) and to include you in any direct marketing activities. Also, if you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services or about new developments in the law, we will not send any more material.

In addition, Brehm Law Offices does not give your personal information to any third party to allow them to market their products and services. For example, we do not give our client mailing lists to other law firms.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain cases, Brehm Law Offices will give your personal information if/when:

  • we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • the legal services we are giving you requires us to give your information to third parties (for example a lender in a real estate mortgage transaction) and your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • we include a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • we include expert witnesses on your behalf;
  • in the event we retain other law firms at your request, and on your behalf;
  • the information is Publicly Available Personal Information, as it is defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Updating Your Information

Furthermore, since we use your personal information to give you legal services, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. More importantly, if during the course of our retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

Brehm Law Offices takes all reasonable precautions to make sure your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal information;
  • using technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available upon request. In addition, more detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Correcting Errors

Additionally, in the event Brehm Law Offices has information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Brehm Law Offices will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can I be denied access to my Personal Information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not final. Accordingly, we may deny access when:

  • it is required or authorized by law (for example, when a record containing personal information about you is protected by solicitor-client privilege);
  • to do so would reveal confidential commercial information, and the personal information cannot be removed from the record;
  • to do so could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual, and the personal information cannot be removed from the record; or
  • the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process. Also, if we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we will explain why. Brehm Law Offices does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon you.

Can I request anonymity?

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the chance to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website). The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act requires us to confirm the identity of all new clients. Additionally, it may also require us disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.

 

Get a Free Consultation Today

To get a free consultation or for general questions about a possible case please don't hesitate to call us at 608-756-4994. We also offer off-site, weekend and evening appointments upon request.

We are located at


23 West Milwaukee St., Suite 300 Janesville, WI 53548 We serve Rock, Dane, Green, and Lafayette Counties.

608 756 4994
philbreh@yahoo.com

5 + 10 =

"We take pride in our experience, ability, and reputation. Once we accept a case, we take swift, well-planned, and aggressive action. We have battled huge, multinational companies that have unlimited legal and financial resources and our work has provided our clients with an equal playing field. Our attorneys and support staff are dedicated to one guiding principle, we are committed to our clients."